Multiple bets placed all at once cause ERROR code in Bet Ref

Please post any questions regarding the program here.

Moderator: 2020vision

Postby xraymitch » Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:26 pm

GaryRussell wrote:
I'm afraid ERROR doesn't really help. I will have to update it to provide a more meaningful error code. I have been meaning to do this for a while. I will make it a priority. I will try and release an update sometime in the next few days.


Gary, I have prefixed my trigger with "IF ($T5="ERROR","CLEAR",

Which has helped a little.

Something is not right because I have had more than enough funds to cover the bets.

As usual you are a STAR 8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby Captain Sensible » Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:43 pm

Have you looked in the transaction log on the account tab as that usually gives the actual API error code so it'd be easier to track down where the problem is
User avatar
Captain Sensible
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:29 pm

Postby xraymitch » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:47 pm

Captain Sensible wrote:Have you looked in the transaction log on the account tab as that usually gives the actual API error code so it'd be easier to track down where the problem is


Thanks for your time Captain, you may be on to something as I have just looked at the transaction log (forgot about that) and at first glance it looks like it may contain some clues - but I can't face looking any more at the moment.

I have saved it to an Excel sheet, can I remove all the other stuff and send it to you.

Right now I am washed out as I have deviated from my rule of only playing by trigger and went big time on the 5pm at Fakenham (was buying at 1.16 down to 1.04 - thought I was picking up easy money) only to lose. So I need an hour or 2 to recover :D

Many thanks,

Ray 8)

PS I always read your posts
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby Captain Sensible » Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:16 pm

Probably easier just to post up any error code that have cropped up , they'll be in the API response column and look like these

API_ERROR
AUTHORISATION_PENDING
BACK_LAY_COMBINATION
BBM_DAEMON_NOT_AVAILABLE
BET_IN_PROGRESS
BETWEEN_1_AND_60_BETS_REQUIRED
BSP_BETTING_NOT_ALLOWED
BSP_BETTING_NOT_SUPPORTED
BSP_MULTIPLE_BETS_NOT_ALLOWED
CANNOT_ACCEPT_BET
DIFFERING_MARKETS
EVENT_CLOSED
EVENT_CLOSED
EVENT_INACTIVE
EVENT_RECONCILED
EVENT_SUSPENDED
EXPOSURE_CALCULATION_IN_PROGRESS
EXPOSURE_OR_AVAILABLE_BALANCE_EXCEEDED
FROM_COUNTRY_FORBIDDEN
FROM_COUNTRY_ON_EVENT_FORBIDDEN
INPLAY_FROM_COUNTRY_FORBIDDEN
INSUFFICIENT_BALANCE
INTERNAL_ERROR
INVALID_ASIAN_LINE_ID
INVALID_BET_TYPE
INVALID_INCREMENT
INVALID_MARKET
MARKET_TYPE_NOT_SUPPORTED
INVALID_SIZE
LINES_OUT_OF_RANGE
LOSS_LIMIT_EXCEEDED
SELECTION_REMOVED
UNKNOWN_ERROR
VACANT_TRAP

Not trying to fob you off but if there's a problem with BA only Gary can fix it. Most of the API errors are self explanatory so if there's a problem with either gruss or your sheet it shouldn't be too hard to fix
User avatar
Captain Sensible
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:29 pm

Postby osknows » Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:31 pm

I've also had the ERROR code when tinkering and tracked it down to my spreadsheet trying to place odds which weren't available. In my specific example the layprice may have been 1.2 and I had an offset which took it under 1.01 or the selection may have bombed and the price was 0

It could be something entirely different but this may help?
User avatar
osknows
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 12:01 am

Postby xraymitch » Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:16 am

Your right Captain Sensible, I see that there over 7000 rows from yesterday's racing. It looks quite interesting - am I sad or what ?

I am triggering bets in running mostly toward the end of a race so I suspect osknows you may be right about the odds no longer being available.

Will report back later guys.

Many Thanks

8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby GaryRussell » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:53 am

I have released version 1.1.0.66l Beta. ERROR will no longer appear. It will now be a more meaningful message. It might be prefixed with ERROR though. Please let me know if it happens again with this version and the error message that is generated.
User avatar
GaryRussell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:09 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby xraymitch » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:53 pm

GaryRussell wrote:I have released version 1.1.0.66l Beta. ERROR will no longer appear. It will now be a more meaningful message. It might be prefixed with ERROR though. Please let me know if it happens again with this version and the error message that is generated.


Thanks Gary, really appreciate that.

Will let you know if it happens again but I suspect that after looking through the transaction log (Thanks to Captain Sensible) that Osknows is right and that the odds have moved in the 3 or so seconds since I tried tp place the bets.

Cheers, 8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby xraymitch » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:49 am

Captain Sensible wrote:Probably easier just to post up any error code that have cropped up , they'll be in the API response column and look like these.


Turns out a lot of the errors were caused by insufficient funds due to rounding up of stakes which caused my lay exposure to increase by 5%


New Subject:

Playing around with your VB code to log prices etc

http://www.gruss-software.co.uk/forum/v ... php?t=2512

It's not working quite as I expected ( I am on a steep learning curve with this VB stuff) can you give me an example of what values you are using for the start and stop times.

Thanks again for your Input 8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby Captain Sensible » Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:56 pm

The start and stop times were entered in time format i.e 00:02:00 as they're being compared with the countdown timer which is also in time format.


The code was just a mish mash of stuff I found on the forum so probably not too well written and looking at it again there's a few things could be changed now I'm a little better clued up with VBA, things like the FOR loop could be taken out and replaced by copying the range instead to make it more efficient
User avatar
Captain Sensible
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:29 pm

Postby xraymitch » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:57 pm

Captain Sensible wrote:The start and stop times were entered in time format i.e 00:02:00 as they're being compared with the countdown timer which is also in time format.


It may be I have misunderstood totally. Is the intention to record the odds at prescribed intervals or is it to do it once only?

eg I would like to say start recording from 9am in the morning at 5 minute intervals a race due to start at 2pm in the afternoon. I don't see how the code can do that, and if it can I am embarrassed that I don't see how.

I have found it very instructive playing around with your's and others code samples and have only recently become aware of how much more efficient it is to use the range property.

Thanks again for your time. 8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby Captain Sensible » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:38 pm

It was coded to do a snapshot of a price within a timed range so only once and wouldn't give you a list of prices at say 5 minutes intervals

Easiest way to do that would probably be to just set the market refresh at 5 minutes and amend the code to shuffle along one colum on each refresh

i.e change the bit

Cells(i, 30) = Cells(i, 6)

so instead of 30 you'd have something like

Cells(i, 30+x) = Cells(i, 6)

and just have x increment one within the code

x=x+1
User avatar
Captain Sensible
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 2:29 pm

Postby osknows » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:46 pm

you can also offset ranges

eg

range("A1").offset(0,0) is cell A1
range("A1").offset(1,0) is cell A2
range("A1").offset(0,1) is cell B1
range("A1").offset(row,column) is whatever cell you want it to be
User avatar
osknows
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 12:01 am

Postby xraymitch » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:44 pm

[quote="Captain Sensible"]It was coded to do a snapshot of a price within a timed range so only once and wouldn't give you a list of prices at say 5 minutes intervals

You and osknows are so good - really appreciate you giving of your time and experience. This is what I love about this forum so many people are prepared to give us learners a leg up.

Thanks guys 8)
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

Postby xraymitch » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:45 pm

osknows wrote:you can also offset ranges

eg

range("A1").offset(0,0) is cell A1
range("A1").offset(1,0) is cell A2
range("A1").offset(0,1) is cell B1
range("A1").offset(row,column) is whatever cell you want it to be


Thanks for the above, will try it out.

I will always be grateful to you for explaining this

If Target.Columns.Count <> 16 Then Exit Sub

:D
xraymitch
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:06 am
Location: UK

PreviousNext

Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 34 guests

Sports betting software from Gruss Software


The strength of Gruss Software is that it’s been designed by one of you, a frustrated sports punter, and then developed by listening to dozens of like-minded enthusiasts.

Gruss is owned and run by brothers Gary and Mark Russell. Gary discovered Betfair in 2004 and soon realised that using bespoke software to place bets was much more efficient than merely placing them through the website.

Gary built his own software and then enhanced its features after trialling it through other Betfair users and reacting to their improvement ideas, something that still happens today.

He started making a small monthly charge so he could work on it full-time and then recruited Mark to help develop the products and Gruss Software was born.

We think it’s the best of its kind and so do a lot of our customers. But you can never stand still in this game and we’ll continue to improve the software if any more great ideas emerge.